Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Broughton, Mary (1805–1899)

Mrs. M. Broughton, is mentioned in to- day's ARGUS. Mary Broughton, nee Ward, half-sister of Henry O'Brien, of 'Douro,' and Cornelius O'Brien, of 'Bendinine,' born in Ireland, arrived in New South Wales in 1815, residing several years with her uncle, 'Merchant' Brown, at 'Abbotsbury,' near Parramatta. Married W. H. Broughton (son of the first Government storekeeper at Parramatta). Her husband was one of the pioneer settlers of the Burrowa Plains districts. Her half-brother, Henry O'Brien, was the first Australian squatter to start the sheep-boiling-down industry. She leaves three sons — the eldest, Mr. W. Broughton, of Moorebank House, Liverpool— and four daughters, the eldest the wife of Mr. John Shaw, journalist, of Parramatta, and numerous grand and great grand children.

Original publication

Citation details

'Broughton, Mary (1805–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/broughton-mary-24395/text33141, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ward, Mary
Birth

1805
Ireland

Death

1899

Cultural Heritage