Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brooker, Janet (1809–1901)

We have to record the death of one of the oldest and most respected residents of the district, in the person of Mrs. Brooker, sen., which took place at her late residence Kangaloon on Saturday evening last at the advanced age of 92 years. Deceased had been a resident of Kangaloon for many years, and by her sterling qualities and genial disposition had made a host of friends. She leaves three sons—Jonathan, William, and Murdo, all residents of Kangaloon—and one unmarried daughter. The remains of deceased were interred in the cemetery at East Kangaloon on Monday afternoon last, being followed to their last resting place by a large concourse of people. The Rev. Boswell Berry officiated at the grave, and eulogised the many good qualities of the departed one. Beautiful wreaths were sent by Mrs. and Miss Brenning, Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Harrigan, Mrs. Bauer and Miss Fleming, Mr. and Mrs. Burnham, Mrs. Cupurn, Miss. Vidler, Mr., Mrs. and Miss Cole, Mrs. Lindsay, Mr. and Mrs. D. Fraser, and others. The funeral arrangements were satisfactorily carried out by Mr. John Simpson, of East Kangaloon, the coffin being a beautiful one of polished cedar, with silver mountings.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brooker, Janet (1809–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brooker-janet-26029/text34077, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • MacKenzie, Janet
  • McKenzie, Janet
Birth

1809
Ross, Scotland

Death

4 May 1901
Kangaloon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation