Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brooker, Henrietta (1858–1953)

Ninety-one years ago a four-year-old girl, Henrietta Brenning, who was born at Dapto, walked with her parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. G. F. Brenning, from there to their new home at Kangaloon which is now occupied by her nephew, Mr. J. F. Brenning. Her death occurred in Sydney last week. In December 1880 Miss Brenning married Mr. Jonathan Brooker who conducted various farming properties in the Box Vale and East Kangaloon districts. He predeceased her 47 years ago, but Mrs. Brooker with the help of some members of her family, carried on dairying until 34 years ago when she took up residence in Sydney. Of a family of 14 children, all except two survive. Mr. William Brooker of Kangaloon is the only son resident in this district, although another son, Mr. Lea Brooker of Campbelltown is well known to local residents. There are 29 grand-children and 20 great-grand-children. The funeral to the East Kangaloon cemetery where the remains were laid to rest alongside those of her late husband, took place on Friday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brooker, Henrietta (1858–1953)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brooker-henrietta-26082/text34103, accessed 17 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brenning, Henrietta
Birth

20 August 1858
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 June 1953
Five Dock, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation