Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brooker, Eliza Jane (1851–1940)

Mrs. Eliza Jane Brooker, who died at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. Wes. Morrow, at East Kangaloon, on Sunday, at the age of 89 years, was a pioneer of the district. She was born at Wollongong and when only a child came with her parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. F. L Diggins, to East Kangaloon, where they were amongst the first settlers. The area was one of dense bush and the family established themselves there only after a considerable amount of hard work.

Mrs. Brooker was an ardent worker for the Church of England and was organist at the services at East Kangaloon for some years. She was of a kindly and generous nature and was everready to help others. She married Mr. Murdo Brooker, who carried on farming and dairying. He predeceased her some twenty-seven years ago.

Mrs. Brooker is survived by four sons, Herb and Walter (both of Robertson), Archie (Exeter), and Albert (East Kangaloon), and two daughters, Mrs. Wes. Morrow (East Kangalon), and Mrs. Stein (U.S.A.). Two children predeceased her, one being killed by lightning when a young man. There are eighteen grandchildren and two great grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brooker, Eliza Jane (1851–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brooker-eliza-jane-26087/text34108, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Diggins, Eliza Jane
Birth

5 April 1851
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 May 1940
Kangaloon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence