Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brooke, George (1886–1930)

MR. GEORGE BROOKE.
HIS DEATH IN MELBOURNE.

The musical fraternity of Queensland will learn with surprise and deep regret of the death at 2 o'clock yesterday morning of the well known vocalist Mr George Brooke. It seems only the other day that Mr Brooke was appearing at the City Hall with Mr Edward Cahill, in one of their well- known recitals, but intimate friends were aware that on that occasion he left his bed to keep faith with the public. Advised by a doctor to consult a specialist on his return to Melbourne his condition developed rapidly and seriously. An operation was performed on his brain on Monday at St Evans Private Hospital, Melbourne, but he never rallied, and he passed away in the presence of his wife, his mother, and brother, and Mr. Edward Cahill. Mr Brooke, who was 44 years of age, a few years ago married Mrs. Thomas Hardman. The funeral will take place to-day to the Brighton Cemetery.

Mr Brooke was born in Melbourne and received most of his vocal train- ing in Australia. Prior to his association with Mr Cahill he appeared under the Edward Branscombe banner. His decision to throw in his lot with Mr. Cahill was the beginning of a large measure of success for both of them. Not only did they understand their own art, but they understood one another's, and after touring Australia they went abroad. Both worked hard, and reward came to them in London and on the Continent.

Mr. Brooke and Mr. Cahill returned to Australia in 1926, and opened a Brisbane season in June of that year. They received a flattering reception, and before their departure for London in 1927 they had been acclaimed in every State. When next they came to Queensland, this year, they were just as happily received, and their first concert—which was also the first in the new City Hall—was an outstanding success. They appeared at the City Hall again on August 14, but the enthusiastic audience little knew that the popular singer was fighting against a sickness which was destined to cut short such an interesting career, and sever an artistic partnership (with Mr. Cahill) which had played no small part in the advancement of the higher art of music.

Original publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Brooke, George (1886–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brooke-george-20375/text31360, accessed 11 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooke-Smith, George
Birth

1886
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

2 September 1930
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia