Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brockman, Julius (1842–1860)

from Maitland Mercury (NSW)

On Thursday last, about 7 a.m., Mr. Bateman's cargo boat left Freemantle to proceed to the Rubens, at Garden Island. She had on board Mr. Julius Brockman, a man named Jones in charge, and another working hand. At the time of sailing the wind was favorable for her at N.E., but soon afterwards shifted to N.E., blowing heavily, and, in fact, a regular cyclone, or succession of cyclones, occurred from nine o'clock until noon, and several large water spouts were observed passing down between the islands and the main. Nothing was heard of the boat, nor was any uneasiness excited as to her fate until the following day, when the body of a man, recognised as that of Jones, was found on the beach near Woodman's Point, life apparently having been extinct only a few hours. On Saturday, Mr. Bateman went over to Garden Island in a whaleboat, and then ascertained the cargo boat had never got there. It is stated that she was seen from the Rubens, about half way across, just before a water spout passed between that ship and the Rory O'More; but that afterwards, upon comparative calm being restored, she could not be seen, and it was hoped she had put back; but there is, unfortunately, now little doubt that she must have foundered during the gale, or possibly been sunk by a water spout. Neither the body of Mr. Brockman nor that of the other man has been yet found. Mr. Brockman had only returned from England in the Rubens the previous week, and had but spent one day with his parents after two or three years' separation.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Julius Brockman

Citation details

'Brockman, Julius (1842–1860)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brockman-julius-13725/text24521, accessed 13 December 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Drake-Brockman, Julius
Birth

26 October 1842
Herne Hill, Western Australia, Australia

Death

5 July 1860
Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned