Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brockman, Anna Louisa (1855–1932)

The death of Mrs. Anna Louisa Brockman at her residence, 23 Charles-street, South Perth, last week, breaks, another link with the early days. Mrs. Brockman was the youngest daughter of Robert de Burgh, of Caversham, Guildford, and Cowalla, Moore River, and was born at the present site of the Swan Brewery, Mount's Bay-road, in September, 1855, 26 years after the foundation of the colony. In 1874 she married Henry, the youngest son of William Locke Brockman, who came to the colony late in the first year of its settlement, 1829, and who owned the Herne Hill property on the Swan, and founded the Cheriton estate of Gingin. Mr. and Mrs. Henry Brockman spent the greater part of their married life at Cheriton and were very well known to the last generation. Twenty years ago they retired to South Perth, where Mr. Brockman died about sixteen years ago. Mrs. Brockman survived by several years her brother, Henry de Burgh, and her sister, Mrs. Charles Harper, of Woodbridge, Guildford and Mount-street, Perth, and Mrs. James Morrison, of Waterhall, Guild ford. She leaves three sons and three daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brockman, Anna Louisa (1855–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brockman-anna-louisa-13727/text24523, accessed 13 December 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • de Burgh, Anna Louisa
  • Drake-Brockman, Anna Louisa
Birth

20 August 1855
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Death

28 April 1932
South Perth, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Religious Influence