Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brockman, Ann Frances (1809–1876)

By the Mail which reached Perth on Wednesday last, we hear of the death near Bristol of Ann Frances Isabella Brockman, widow of the late W. L. Brockman Esq., late of Herne Hill in this colony.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brockman, Ann Frances (1809–1876)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brockman-ann-frances-13729/text24527, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hamersley, Ann Frances
  • Drake-Brockman, Ann Frances
Birth

1809
Middlesex, England

Death

5 March 1876
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England

Cultural Heritage