Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bristow, William Henry (Bill) (1879–1922)

Mr. W. H. [William Henry] Bristowe, a well known and respected resident of Albany, passed away in a tragically sudden manner on Tuesday night. Deceased, who was 47 years of age, was about town during the day and to all outward appearances appeared in the best of health and spirits. At a little after 9 o'clock at night he had prepared for bed, when he collapsed suddenly, in the presence of his wife, who ran for assistance. Dr. Syme Johnson was speedily in attendance, but life was then extinct. A subsequent examination of the body by the medical men disclosed that death was attributable to cerebral hemorrhage. The greater portion of Mr. Bristowe's life was spent in Albany and he had a long association with the local military forces. He was a pioneer member of the old Albany Volunteer Artillery, and volunteered for service with the Bushmen's Corps during the South African war. He arrived too late to participate in the actual fighting however. Later, as a member of the Australian Garrison Artillery, he rose to the rank of corporal, and his soldierly qualities and skill as a gun layer brought him into prominent notice. When the more recent call came for volunteers for service abroad deceases was early in the field and served with various units, obtaining the rank of sergeant. On his return he rendered further public service as a member o the Volunteer Fire Brigade, and last year filled the position of foreman. A widow and one child survive. On Thursday afternoon the remains were followed to the Methodist cemetery by lengthy cortege. This was headed by the À.V.F.B. Band, and members of the R.A.G.A., R.S.I.L., military cadet Fire Brigade and Waterside Workers Union, while a large number of citizens participated. The coffin was mounted on the Fire Brigade's hose reel and drawn by members of that body. The Rev. M. R. Maley officiated at the graveside. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. H. C. Prior.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bristow, William Henry (Bill) (1879–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bristow-william-henry-bill-24292/text33041, accessed 25 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bristowe, William Henry
Birth

30 October 1879
Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

April 1922
Albany, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service