Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brimacombe, Helen (1864–1934)

Deep regret was expressed in Horsham yesterday when news of the death of Mrs Helen Brimacombe, of Brimpaen became known. Deceased, who was 70 years old. had been ill with influenza in a private hospital in Horsham for about a fortnight and complications hastened her end early yesterday morning. The late Mrs. Brimacombe was a daughter of the late Mr Robert and Mrs. Eliza Elliott, pioneers of Brim Springs station (as it was known before the name was changed to Brimpaen). She married a widower, Mr John Brimacombe, who predeceased her 14 years ago. She was an active worker in the cause of temperance, being a member of the Horsham W.C.T.A. and was prominently associated with all the public activities of the district. She was also a happy church worker. Her bright personality gained for her a wide circle of friends throughout the Wimmera. She leaves two daughters and a son, viz. Alice (Mrs Arthur Matthews, Brimpaen), Thomas (Brimpaen) and Mary (Mrs Golding Walpole, W.A.). There are three step-daughters — Mrs E. Boyle (Horsham), and Miss C. Brimacombe (Glenthompson), and Mrs D. Forbes ( Glenthompson) — and of three brothers —Mesrs. Robert and Thomas Elliott (W.A.) and John Elliott (Balmoral). Two sisters Mrs Geo. Carter of Rosebrook and Miss Ena Elliot of Brimpaen and a brother (Charles) predeceased her. The funeral will take place at the Horsham cemetery to-day, the cortege leaving the Horsham Presbyterian Church at 3 p.m.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brimacombe, Helen (1864–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brimacombe-helen-14674/text25811, accessed 21 October 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Elliott, Helen
Birth

1864
Brimpaen, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 October 1934
Horsham, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations