Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bracker, Annie Mary (1866–1914)

The death occurred at Clayfield on 5th instant of Mrs. W. Bracker, of Lesbrook, Inglewood, at the age of 48 years. The deceased lady was a member of a well-known and historical family of New South Wales. Her father was the late John Macarthur, who was a grandson of Governor King, and was for many years a pastoralist of Queensland, and afterwards Police magistrate. Her grandfather, Hannibal Hawkins McArthur, was one of those instrumental in laying the foundation of the sheep and wool industry of Australia, and who secured the medal in 1824 for the first exhibit of Australian wool in England, which medal is now in the possession of Mr E. H. McArthur. The deceased lady was of a lovable and retiring disposition, and leaves a large circle of friends to regret her early demise.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bracker, Annie Mary (1866–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bracker-annie-mary-14404/text25483, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Macarthur, Annie Mary
Birth

1866

Death

5 February 1914
Clayfield, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia