Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bowman, Alice Clara (1843–1915)

The death of Mrs James Bowman, of Strowan, Jerry's Plains, took place yesterday (Wednesday) morning, at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. Rouse, of Rose Bay, Sydney. Mrs. Bowman, who was 68 years of age, had been failing in health for some time, and five months ago left Strowan, Jerry's Plains, for Sydney for a change and medical treatment. She, however, gradually sank and died as stated. The deceased lady was the daughter of the late James McDougall, of Dunolly, one of the pioneers of this district, and widow of the late James Bowman, of Jerry's Plains. She was a sister of Mrs. C. H. Dight, of Pelerin, Singleton, Mrs. George Bowman and Mrs. Mansfield, of Sydney, Mrs. Schreiber, of West Wyalong, and of the late Mrs. A.H. Fitzroy, of Glen Maynard, Westbrook. Her family included sons, Mr. Jas. C. Bowman, Strowan, Jerry Plains; Ronald and Leslie Bowman, of Merotherie, Cassilis district; Walter and Stanley, Strowan, and her youngest daughter is Mrs. Douglas Bell, of Baeramie, Denman. The remains will be brought to Singleton, and the funeral will leave Singleton Railway Station at 1.30 p.m. to-day (Thursday) upon arrival of train from Sydney and the interment will take place in the Presbyterian, Glenridding.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 7 January 1915, p 6
  • funeral, Singleton Argus (NSW), 9 January 1915, p 6
  • probate, Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 13 March 1915, p 11
  • marriage notice, Sydney Mail, 30 January 1869, p 12

Citation details

'Bowman, Alice Clara (1843–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bowman-alice-clara-29449/text36429, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDougall, Alice Clara
Birth

1843
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 January 1915
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage