Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bowen, Harriet Elizabeth (1827–1888)

Very general regret will be caused by the announcement published in our obituary column of the death of Mrs. Bowen, the widow of the late Mr. Robert George Bowen, who was during his lifetime an honoured and well known citizen of Adelaide. On Saturday, August 11, Mrs. Bowen, after paying a visit to some friends at the Semaphore, was on her way to the railway station when she was suddenly seized with an attack of heart disease. She reached the station, and was immediately taken into a house adjoining. Dr. Curtis was in attendance at once, but life only lasted a few minutes. The deceased lady will be sadly missed by numbers of poor and suffering people, whom she was wont to assist and counsel in the most unostentatious way, and also by those with whom she was associated in religious organizations. Mrs. Bowen was an old colonist, having resided in the colony since about 1839, except for two periods when she visited England. She leaves two sons, Messrs. Henry Bowen and T. H. Bowen, and three daughters, Mrs. F. W. Bullock, Mrs. R. K. Thomas, and Mrs. G. Sutherland.

Original publication

Citation details

'Bowen, Harriet Elizabeth (1827–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bowen-harriet-elizabeth-14272/text25332, accessed 23 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Poole, Harriet Elizabeth
Birth

1827
South Australia, Australia

Death

11 August 1888
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease