Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bowden, Ellen Jane (1880–1908)

Mr. William. B. Bowden suffered a sad loss yesterday, when his wife expired at the early age of 28 years. The deceased lady had not enjoyed good health for some time past. She was the second daughter of of Mr. John Veale, manager of the Johnson's Reef Co., and a native of California Gully. For many years she was a teacher in the California Gully Sunday School. By her kindly demeanor she endeared herself to a large circle of friends, and her demise will be sincerely regretted. The funeral will take place to-day at 4 p.m. to the Eaglehawk Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 15 December 1908, p 2

Citation details

'Bowden, Ellen Jane (1880–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bowden-ellen-jane-15958/text27191, accessed 5 June 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Veale, Ellen Jane
Birth

1880
Eaglehawk, Victoria, Australia

Death

14 December 1908
Eaglehawk, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage