Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bow, Euphemia Dawson (1837–1906)

General regret was expressed locally when it became known that the illness of Mrs. Ninian [Euphemia Dawson] Bow had terminated fatally. The deceased lady had been in feeble health for some months, and under the constant care of Dr. Walch. Some days ago the end was expected, and the members of her family notified. A week ago Dr. Kearney, of Rutherglen, was called in consultation. Mrs. Bow was 67 years of age, and the end came peacefully, the cause of death being heart failure. She died at her residence, "Mossgiel," Corowa. A family of five sons and two daughters are left to mourn their loss, Messrs Robert, Henry, John, Archibald and Gordon Bow, and Mesdames Steer and Austen, and one sister, Mrs. Archibald Brown, of Condobolin. She was a daughter of the late John Walker, of the 42nd Highlanders, who played an active part in the early history of Tasmania, where he was in charge of some of the convicts. He is credited with having made the first plough in that colony, which was constructed of wood from part of a wrecked vessel. Miss Euphemia Dawson Walker was a native of Aloa, Scotland, and was married to Mr. Ninian Bow in Corowa forty years ago, and was, therefore, one of our oldest residents. Mr. Bow died some two years ago. The deceased and her family are widely known and respected. The funeral took place on Monday afternoon, the Rev. Mr. McWatt Allan conducting the last services at the old Corowa cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Bow, Euphemia Dawson (1837–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bow-euphemia-dawson-23911/text32751, accessed 21 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walker, Euphemia Dawson
Birth

8 December 1837
Alva, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Death

28 April 1906
Corowa, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence