Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bourne, Jean Pollock (1860–1936)

The death took place yesterday afternoon at 31 Flinders street, Wagga, after a short illness, of Mrs. Jean Pollock Bourne, wife of Mr. Robert Bourne, of 'Oakleigh,' Collingullie, at the age of 75 years. Mrs. Bourne was the second daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. James Snodgrass, of Uranquinty. Mr. Snodgrass was twice married, and Mrs. Bourne was a daughter of the second marriage. She was born in South Australia and came to New South Wales with her husband in 1893. Mrs. Bourne leaves a husband and three sons, William (Gumly), Edward and Robert (Collingullie): three daughters, Mrs George Lawrence (Junee), Mrs. Les Morrow, and Mrs. Sid Taylor (Collingullie); 29 grand children and eight great-grandchildren. She is also survived by two brothers and one sister— Mr. Allan Snodgrass, of Mendooran and formerly of Uranquinty; Mr. William Snodgrass, of Trail street, Wagga, and Mrs. James Brown, of Bondi. Mrs. Bourne was highly esteemed by a wide circle of relatives and friends for her many kind actions. The funeral is appointed to leave St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Wagga, at 3 o'clock this afternoon after a service starting at 2.45 for the Presbyterian portion of the Wagga cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bourne, Jean Pollock (1860–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bourne-jean-pollock-23702/text32644, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Jean Pollock
Birth

27 December 1860
Bagot Well, South Australia, Australia

Death

9 July 1936
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence