Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Boothby, Maria Bradbury (1806–1889)

With very great regret we announce the death of Mrs. Benjamin Boothby, widow of the late Hon. Justice Boothby. Mrs. Boothby was born at Chesterfield, Derbyshire, on August 19, 1806. She was married on May 1, 1827, and therefore passed her 62nd wedding day about seven weeks ago. She survived the Judge for twenty-one years all but three days, he having died on June 21, 1868. Mr. and Mrs. Boothby with their family of twelve surviving children arrived by the ship Indemnity in August, 1853. Three of their children had already died, the full number of their family having been ten sons and five daughters. Within a year after their arrival in the colony the family took up their residence at The Glen, Glen Osmond, and upon that spot the deceased lady lived during the remainder of her long life. Until within three months ago she was in remarkably good health and leading a fairly active, though naturally a quiet life. She was one of the first to introduce the practice of homeopathy into the colony, and in the days before the arrival of doctors of that school she constantly prescribed simple remedies for her neighbours and friends and the poor round about her. Mrs. Boothby leaves nine surviving children, thirty-six grandchildren, and four great grandchildren. The sons are Messrs. William, Joseph Gilbert, George, Jesiah, and James Henry, and the daughters Miss Boothby, Mrs. Lethem, of Brisbane, Mrs. Howitt, of Sale, Victoria, and Mrs. R. G. Burke, of Lillydale, Victoria. The funeral will take place this afternoon, and will be at the North-road Cemetery at 3 o'clock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Boothby, Maria Bradbury (1806–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/boothby-maria-bradbury-14254/text25301, accessed 23 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Maria Bradbury
Birth

19 August 1806
Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England

Death

18 June 1889
Glen Osmond, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation