Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Booth, Sarah Ann (1837–1909)

Mrs. Sarah A. M. Booth, wife of Mr. John Booth, died at her residence, Milton, Moore Park, on Monday night, of pneumonia, after an illness lasting some months. Deceased, who was 72 years of age, was born at Dublin, Ireland, and came to Sydney in 1848. Her children included Mrs. Samuel Hordern, senr., Mr. J. Felix Booth (one of the trustees of the late Mr. Samuel Hordern), Mr. Edwin Booth (London), Mr. Percy S. Booth (Sydney), Mrs. R. W. Richards (Dunedin, N.Z.), Mrs. John J. Booth (Sydney), and Mrs. L. A. Woolf (Perth, W.A.). The interment will take place at the Rookwood Cemetery to-morrow afternoon.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Sydney Morning Herald, 31 December 1909, p 6

Citation details

'Booth, Sarah Ann (1837–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/booth-sarah-ann-19676/text30996, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Sarah Ann
Birth

1837
Dublin, Ireland

Death

28 December 1909
Moore Park, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage