Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Booth, Esther Amelia (1861–1946)

A host of friends learned with deep regret of the death of a respected district identity in Mrs. Esther Amelia Booth, who passed away on Sunday last at the home of her daughter, Mrs. W. A. Green, of Windsor at the advanced age of 85 years.

A native of Wilberforce, the late Mrs. Booth had been a resident of the district throughout her life. Her earlier days were spent in the Wilberforce district, and following her marriage to the late Mr. H. T. Booth, she lived at Putty, and later at Colo, before moving to Windsor some 25 years ago.

Of a quiet and unassuming disposition, deceased was devoted to her family and friends, and this affection was fully reciprocated, for all who had the pleasure of knowing her could not but appreciate the many fine qualities which earned her the unreserved respect of all with whom she came in contact.

The late Mrs. Booth is survived by a family of two sons, Ivo (Toowoomba) and Rudolph (Freeman's Reach), and four daughters, Mrs. Bolt (Newcastle), Mrs. B. Gosper (Richmond), Mrs. W. A. Green (Windsor) and Mrs. G. Farlow (Windsor), to whom the condolences of their many district friends are extended in their bereavement.

The funeral took place on Monday afternoon, when the remains were laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery at Windsor, the Rural Dean, Rev. C. L. Williams, officiating.

The funeral arrangements were in the hands of Mr. Chandler, Windsor.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Booth, Esther Amelia (1861–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/booth-esther-amelia-26937/text34454, accessed 25 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beetson, Esther Amelia
  • Ridge, Esther Amelia
Birth

2 March 1861
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 July 1946
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence