Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Booth, Emma (1845–1926)

The funeral took place at Rookwood Cemetery of Mrs. Emma Booth, daughter of the late Charles Whalan, the discoverer of Jenolan Caves, and widow of Samuel Marsden Booth, who was wellknown in various parts of the State years ago as an evangelist.

Mrs. Booth was 81 years of age, and was credited with having been the first white woman to enter Jenolan Caves. Mr. Charles Whalan was a native of New South Wales, and was born at Government House, Parramatta, where his father, Sergeant Whalan, was private secretary to Governor Macquarie.

It is related by his descendants that when he discovered the Caves in 1838, Mr. Whalan could have purchased the land for 5/- an acre, but stated that "such masterpieces of nature must be the nation's asset." For many years the names of visitors to the Caves were entered at Glyndur House, near Oberon, the home of Mr. and Mrs. Chas. Whalan, and Mr. Whalan acted as honorary guide in showing visitors over the Caves.

On January 8, 1921, the descendants of Mr. Whalan gathered at the Jenolan Caves House, where an enlarged portrait of the discoverer of the Caves was unveiled.

The late Mrs. Booth is survived by three sons, Messrs Fletcher, Leslie, and Cyril Booth, and two daughters, Mrs. Edgar, of Neutral Bay, and Mrs. E. Potter, wife of the Rev. E. Potter, of St. Cuthbert's Church, Naremburn. A son, Lieut. W. Norman Booth, predeceased her. Mrs. Booth is also survived by three sisters, Mrs. G. Pickering (Croydon), Mrs. W. Hughes (Concord), and Mrs. J. Armstrong (Oberon).

A short service was conducted at St. Cuthbert's Church, Narembern, by Rev. C. T. L. Yarrington, of Mosman.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Booth, Emma (1845–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/booth-emma-27224/text34741, accessed 19 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Whalan, Emma
Birth

6 June 1845
Tarana, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 December 1926
North Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence