Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bloodworth, Maria (1796–1895)

The following is taken from a Mudgee paper:—

"This lady who died on Sunday week in Sydney, aged 99, was a native of the colony and her connections and descendants are numerous. The thread of relationship touches the Bloodsworths of Merri Merri, the Lees of Bylong and Orange, the Howes of Rylstone, and the Gardiners of Wellington. Two of the oldest Mudgee residents, Messrs. John Bax and William Blackman, knew intimately many members of the family, and living at the same time as some of them are able to give interesting particulars of the life and times of the deceased nonagenarian, who, by the way, would have been a centenarian in August next. One of Mrs. Bloodsworth's daughters married Mr. Charles Howe, the proprietor of the 'Sydney Gazette' and 'Sydney Morning Herald,' whose father was one day fishing off Fort Denison when the boat capsized, and he was drowned, the body being speedily recovered. His little son Alfred who was in the boat with him, was kept afloat until picked up, by the wind getting under his pinafore, forming a life buoy. The widow carried on the papers, but on marrying a Mr. Watt, the eldest son, Robert Howe, succeeded to the proprietorship of the above papers. Alfred did not live long, for while at Port Macquarie the little fellow was paddling in the sea about up to his knees when a shovel nosed shark came up and caught him by the leg. His screams brought help in the person of a man servant who held on to the boy, but his leg was torn off, and the poor little fellow soon after died from the terrible injuries. Mr. Charles Howe married Miss Sally Bloodsworth, daughter of nonogenarian, and after carrying on the paper for awhile he left Sydney, settling at Antoney's Creek. He lived for some time near Mr. John Gardiner, who married another Miss Bloodsworth, some years afterwards removing to Gobolion near Wellington, where he still resides. Mr. George Bloodsworth, a son of the old lady, married a Miss Polly Gardiner, then of Blackheath (Antoney's Creek), and lived on the station on the Merri Merri. The station was known far and near as the most hospitable in the west, and no one ever received other than kind, courteous, and cordial treatment, and the good name sticks to it to this day. Mr. George Bloodsworth left for Queensland with cattle and while there died. The station has remained in possession of his sons George and Charlie, the latter of whom now resides at Rylstone on a fine property, long in the family. The widow of Mr. George Bloodsworth eventually came to reside in Mudgee, living in a cottage near the Terminus Hotel. She is now dead. Another daughter of the old lady just deceased married a Mr. Lee, and was the mother of James, John, and George Lee. Mr. John Lee lives at Bylong, Mr. James Lee at Larras Lake, and Mr. George Lee at Leeholm on the Bathurst side. Mrs. George Bloodworth's son George is now on the Merri Merri. The Charles Howe, who married a daughter of the old lady, is the father of the Howes of Rylstone, viz : Messrs Robert, George, Thomas James and Charles Howe, and Mrs. Highfield is a daughter. The mother of this family died some time ago in Rylstone. The family and connections are all highly esteemed, especially in the localities in which they reside."

Original publication

  • Dubbo Dispatch and Wellington Independent (NSW), 7 June 1895, p 4 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bloodworth, Maria (1796–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bloodworth-maria-28500/text36086, accessed 14 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bloodsworth, Maria
  • Lee, Maria
  • Pantoney, Maria
Birth

27 August 1796
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

19 May 1895
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage