Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Blakefield, Catherine (1811–1888)

On Thursday afternoon, about half-past one, the demise of Mrs. Catherine Blakefield took place at Charlemont, Copper Hill—the residence of her daughter, Mrs. Dalziell, with whom de-ceased had lived for several years past. We learn from what we believe to be a most credible source that the deceased lady, whose age was 77 years, she having been born in 1811, was one of the eldest of Australian natives and was one of the oldest residents of the Molong district. Her health had been good, and her constitution, like that of early born Australians generally, robust during most of her life; but during the past nine years, age brought what might be regarded as a natural decline with it, and since then she was more or less troubled with the malady which in her case was the medium of death. For the past two years, her daughter—Mrs. Dalziell—bestowed the most solicitous attention upon her, and the deceased had also the frequent and kindly ministrations of Mesdames Bennett and Ormsby. We understand that Mrs. Blakefield leaves three daughters, a large number of grandchildren, and 11 great grandchildren. During her rather protracted illness, she is stated to have been most patient; but latterly the brain suffered through the strain of mental and physical suffering and delirium supervened; so that whilst her demise is regretted by her relatives—who constitute some well-known and respected families—her excission from suffering was doubtless to herself a happy deliverance.

Original publication

Citation details

'Blakefield, Catherine (1811–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blakefield-catherine-29740/text36820, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mortimer, Catherine
Birth

6 September 1811
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 April 1888
Molong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (eye)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence