Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Blackman, Sarah (1799–1872)

We have this week to record the death not of one of the oldest but veritably, the oldest resident of the town of Mudgee Mrs William Blackman, who died on Friday morning last, the 19th instant, at her residence near Mudgee at the ripe old age of 72 years, settled in this district with her husband (the late Mr William Blackman) some forty years ago. They were for many years engaged in business in the town, where by strict attention and business habits, they amassed a considerable property, at the same time gaining the esteem and respect of the surrounding inhabitants. The subject of this obituary notice was a native of the colony, being born in the Hawkesbury district. Mrs William Blackman was of a charitable, kindly disposition and will be much missed by the many recipients of her bounty. She leaves two sons, both married, and one daughter (Mrs N. P. Bayly) besides a numerous family of grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Blackman, Sarah (1799–1872)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blackman-sarah-24944/text33490, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Sarah
Birth

13 September 1799
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 July 1872
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

hydrothorax

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence