Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Blackman, Mary (1832–1909)

Another old Nepean district native, in the person of Mrs Mary Blackman, widow of the late W. R. Blackman, went over to the silent majority on Friday of last week, at her residence, Mudgee, at the age of 76 years. Deceased was the daughter of the late John Single, of Castlereagh, and was born at the old home, Nepean House, Castlereagh. She married the late Mr Blackman in 1855, and accompanied him to their new home at Mudgee. Although she enjoyed fairly good health it was known her heart was weak. On the Friday morning her daughter made her a cup of tea, as was her wont, and on taking it in found her mother, partly dressed, lying on the bed quite dead. Her remains were interred in the general cemetery, at Mudgee, on Saturday. She leaves a grown-up family of four daughters and three sons to mourn the loss of an affectionate mother; also one brother (Mr Chas Single, of Sydney) and one sister (Miss Single, of Emu Plains), besides a large number of other relatives in various parts of the State.

Original publication

Citation details

'Blackman, Mary (1832–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blackman-mary-25020/text33530, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Single, Mary
Birth

15 April 1832
Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 December 1909
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence