Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bisdee, Philippa Waudly (1878–1942)

The death occurred at Hobart on Saturday of Mrs Philippa Bisdee, widow of Mr. Graeme S. Bisdee, of Hobart. Mrs Bisdee was born at Darjeeling, India, and was a daughter of Dr Morris, of England. After living in India for some time the family came to Tasmania, where Dr Morris practised at Deloraine. Mrs Bisdee was a trained nurse, and followed that profession in Launceston and Melbourne before her marriage. She leaves two children, Mrs T. D. Raphael, Sandy Bay, and Major M. S. Bisdee, RAMC.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bisdee, Philippa Waudly (1878–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bisdee-philippa-waudly-23058/text32333, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morris, Philippa Waudly
Birth

8 July 1878
Darjeeling, India

Death

3 October 1942
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence