Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Beveridge, Elizabeth (1852–1917)

The death took place on Friday evening last, at Dight street, Windsor, of Mrs. Elizabeth Beveridge, wife of Mr. Peter Beveridge. The deceased lady, who was 64 years of age, had been in rather feeble health for some time, and became seriously ill about a fortnight before she passed peacefully away. Always of a bright and cheery disposition, with a big brave heart in her frail frame, she never let the world know how much she suffered, and was often very ill when people little suspected it. Not only was she a woman of great fortitude, but she crowned a good life with many charitable deeds. Her unostentatious acts of kindness and benevolence lightened the load of many a sad heart, and in her good works on behalf of the indigent poor she had the full concurrence and ready assistance of her respected husband and children. The late Mrs. Beveridge was a native of the Hawkesbury district, and a daughter of one of the old pioneer families. She was born at Wilberforce, and her parents were the late Mr. and Mrs. John Dunston. Her brother, the late Mr. Stephen J. Dunston, died some years ago. His widow, a woman beloved by all who have the privilege of her friendship, still survives, and lies in the old home by the banks of the river at Wilberforce. The sisters of the late Mrs. Beveridge are, Mrs. Ralph Turnbull, of Wilberforce; Mrs. J. T. Smith, formerly of Windsor, Mrs. John Dunston, Mrs. Henry Dunston, of Grose Vale, and Miss Anne Dunston, who lives with the Beveridge family. The subject of this notice was married to Mr. Peter Beveridge, than whom there is no more respected man in the Hawkesbury district, in St. Matthew's, Windsor, and one son (Mr. Keith Beveridge) and one daughter (Miss. Marie Beveridge), survive their mother. There was a strong bond of filial attachment among the family, and in their great sorrow the husband and children have the whole-hearted sympathy of a very wide circle of friends. The burial took place on Saturday afternoon in St. Matthew's cemetery. It was a large and representative funeral, there being present relatives and friends from Kurrajong, Richmond, Wilberforce, Freeman's Reach and many other parts of the Hawkesbury district. The pall bearers were Messrs. R. B. Walker, M.L.A., R. A. Pye, S. Gow, L. Gow, B. Half, A. J. Berckebdan and Lieut.- Colonel J. J. Paine. The coffin was carried into the church, and afterwards to the grave by Messrs. Ralph Turnbull, William Turnbull, Edward Turnbull, and William Turnbull, junr.

The rector, in a brief address in the church, expressed his sympathy with those who mourned that day. It had been his privilege to know the late Mrs. Beveridge ever since he came to the parish, something like 11 years ago. He got to know the family pretty well and could say they were respected and honoured in the parish. The one who had been taken from them was one whom they could all look up to, and who had been identified with everything that was really for the good of the parish and the district. While they thought of her it would always be in connection with something for the betterment of the district. While ever she was able she was always in her place in that sacred edifice, which she loved so much, and was always a most devout worshipper and a Christian, so far as he was able to judge. She bore her suffering, with wonderful Christian fortitude, and even when feeling the pain and weakness of her affliction, she wore a pleasant face, as though quite well. During the last week or two of her life he had particularly noticed her Christian fortitude, and could honestly say that if ever a soul was ready and prepared— cleansed and purified by her sufferings— it was the soul of that body they were about to commit to the grave, in sure and certain hope of eternal life. She and her family loved and helped each other, and none but those who have had the experience could realise the bitterness of the sorrow that the husband and family were called upon to bear.

The solemn strains of the Dead March in 'Saul' prayed by Mrs. Main, of Richmond, filled the church as the mourners stood for a few moments, with bowed heads, before the remains were borne to the grave. The rector conducted the burial service, and Mr. J.W. Chandler carried out the mortuary arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Beveridge, Elizabeth (1852–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/beveridge-elizabeth-24307/text33053, accessed 23 March 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Elizabeth
  • Dunston, Elizabeth
Birth

24 December 1852
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 October 1917
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence