Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bentley, John (1837–1880)

from Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW)

On Sunday last all that was mortal of John Bentley was consigned to its last resting place in the Church of England cemetery. Mr. Bentley was one of the first who was connected with the Press of Wagga Wagga. Subsequently he sold out his interest in the Express to Mr. S. Hawkins. Latterly Mr. Bentley has more particularly identified himself with the Town Commons, and in addition thereto, he lent valuable assistance to those requiring information regarding the Land Laws. Open hearted and generous to a fault, he did more for others than for himself. He passed away regretted by many, at the early age of forty-three years and numerous are they who will sorrow with his widow and bereaved family. The remains were followed by a large concourse of people comprising every sect and creed. John Bentley had no enemies. The procession left Peter-street precisely at 8 o'clock, and following the hearse were over a score and half of vehicles, whilst fully as many horsemen were in attendance to pay their last respect to him who was of all respected.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for John Bentley

Citation details

'Bentley, John (1837–1880)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bentley-john-26055/text34092, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bently, John
Birth

1837
Dublin, Ireland

Death

23 April 1880
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces