Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bentley, Alice Margaret (1856–1947)

Mrs. Alice Margaret Bentley (89) of 44 Uralba Street, Lismore, died at her home late on Thursday night. Mrs. Bentley was born in London and came out to Australia as a child. She lived at Deniliquin lor a lew years, and Cooma for about three years. Fifty three years ago she came to the Richmond River and lived at Coraki for three years, then moving to Lismore where she has since resided. Mrs. Bentley's husband, the late Mr. Ernest William Bentley, had been Manager of the Lismore branch of the Commercial Banking Co. of Sydney for 45 years. Mrs. Bentley was a life member of the Lismore Base Hospital. She is survived by four daughters, Mrs. G. F. Antill (Bondl). Mrs. L. Moxon (Lismore) and Misses Margaret and Thelma Bentley (Lismore) and one son, Harold Bentley (Penrith). Mrs. Bentley was buried in the Church of England cemetery, Lismore, yesterday afternoon. A service was conducted in St. Andrew's Church of England by Rev. W. L. Sanders, who also officiated at the graveside. The pall-bearers were Messrs. W. Tippett, S. T. Selwood, S. M. Garrard, M. Morris, W. J. Johnston, and R. Gordon. The wreaths were carried by Mr. C. W. A. Ham mick. The funeral arrangements were in charge of Will Riley and Son.

Original publication

  • Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 4 January 1947, p 5

Citation details

'Bentley, Alice Margaret (1856–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bentley-alice-margaret-19247/text30760, accessed 23 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wren, Alice Margaret
Birth

22 September 1856
London, Middlesex, England

Death

2 January 1947
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence