Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Benson, William John (1876–1946)

At the Alpha hospital the death occurred of Mr William John Benson, one of the oldest residents of Alpha district. He arrived at Alpha when 14 years of age and was in his 70th year when he died. In his younger days he was an exceptional horseman and to the time of his death was regarded as a very sound and practical cattleman. For some time prior to his death he had been managing Creek Farm, in the Alpha district, for Mr A. N. Templeton of whom he was a friend of many years standing. The first job Mr Benson had after coming to the Alpha district was on Alpha Station and he spent the greater part of his working years with that company, for many years as head stockman. For a few years he conducted a carrying business in Alpha and later acted as council ranger for seven years. Mr Benson's wife pre-deceased him two years ago. He is survived by three daughters (Mrs R. Waters, Rockhampton,  Miss M. Benson, Rockhampton Grammar School, Mrs H. Stolz, Bonnie Doone, Yamala and three sons (Messrs Leonard, William and Arthur) all of Alpha. The funeral was conducted according to the rites of the Church of England, the Rev. Johnson officiating.

Mr M. Mark arrived from Rockhampton. Mr and Mrs V. O'Brien and son are staying with the Mrs E. Gabel. Mr B. Georg arrived from Rockhampton. Miss M. Benson left for Rockhampton. Messrs T. Mason and G. Brown left for Brisbane on holidays. Miss E. McMah returned after spending a holiday in Brisbane. Mr and Mrs H. Stolz returned to Bonnie Doon, Yamala.

Original publication

Citation details

'Benson, William John (1876–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/benson-william-john-23160/text32395, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benson, Bill
Birth

25 March 1876
Maryborough, Queensland, Australia

Death

18 November 1946
Alpha, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence