Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Benaud, Mary Ann (1865–1950)

Mrs. Mary Ann Benaud

The death occurred at Coraki yesterday afternoon of Mrs. Mary Ann Benaud (88), a former Mayoress of Coraki, a very well known resident.

Mrs. Benaud was born at Grafton and over 60 years ago came to the Richmond River and settled at Coraki, where she had since resided.

She had been associated with practically every public organisation in the town and district in past years.

Her husband, the late L. P. Benaud, was founder and proprietor of the "Richmond River Herald," published at Coraki until a few years ago.

Mr. Benaud was an honoured figure in the early days of development of the Mid-Richmond district. His many undertakings, both public and private, received the encouragement and supnort of Mrs. Benaud. The welfare of the town and district was always foremost in their life's work.

She is survived by one son, William Benaud (Lismore), and two daughters, Mesdames A. Aked(Ballina) and Nurse Johnston (Coraki). The funeral will move from the Church of England, Coraki today following a service commencing at 2 p.m., for the Coraki cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Benaud, Mary Ann (1865–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/benaud-mary-ann-19887/text31110, accessed 14 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thorold, Mary Ann
Birth

1865
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 September 1950
Coraki, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence