Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bellett, William (1805–1875)

Mr. William Bellette [Bellett], who expired at his residence, Sorell, on the 27th May, and whose remains were interred in the family vault on Monday last, adds one more to the many "old identities" who have lately passed to that "bourne whence no traveller returns." The deceased, although not a native of Tasmania, was a colonist of 67 years standing, having arrived with his father, the late Mr. Jacob Bellette, from Norfolk Island (of which place he was a native) so far back as the year 1808, in the City of Edinburgh. The name of Bellette (favourably known throughout Tasmania), like that of Garth, Fisher, Chaffey, Lucas, Flexmore, Kidner, Anderson, and others, throws the mind back on the first settlement of the pretty spot then known as Sandy Bay, but which now bears the more euphonious name of Queenborough, for it was there the immigrants from Norfolk Island were allotted their first grants. For some few years the deceased resided with his parents at Crayfish Point, and afterwards with his brothers removed to Sorell, where John, Jacob, William, James, and George are amongst the early tillers of the soil, Sorell then being known as the Garden of the South. The deceased had, however, for some years past ceased to plough, and almost to within the last month was the manager of Betts' (now Noye and Mant's) stores at the Sorell Wharf. The deceased was of quiet and retiring habits, but was respected wherever he was known. He leaves a widow, two sons, and four daughters, who all occupy respectable positions in life.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bellett, William (1805–1875)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bellett-william-30281/text37562, accessed 30 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellette, William
Birth

10 June 1805
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

27 May 1875
Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation