Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bellett, George (1813–1885)

Another has been added to the long list of old identities who have passed away. At an early hour this morning, 16th inst., George Bellette [Bellett], sen., of Upper Carlton, formerly of Sorell, died. He was born at Sorell, in the year 1811, since when he had carried on farming pursuits for over 50 years in the Sorell district. He had gathered around him many friends, while enemies were almost unknown to him, Some few years, ago he disposed of his farm at Sorell and came to Bream Creek where the majority of his family were residing, and there ended the remainder of his life. During the last few days his health, which had hitherto been good, began to fail, and after about six days illness, he quietly passed over to the majority at the advanced age of 74.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bellett, George (1813–1885)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bellett-george-30284/text37563, accessed 30 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellette, George
Birth

3 March 1813
Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

16 March 1885
Bream Creek, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation