Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Beeston, Amelia Jane (1839–1929)

A link with the pioneer days parted, with the death of Mrs. Amelia Jane Beeston, within a fortnight of her 91st birth day, at her home in High-street, Newcastle, early on Tuesday morning, after an illness which lasted about three months.

Mrs. Beeston, whose maiden name was Denison, was born in Yeadon, near Leeds, Eugland, and, at the age of nine years, was brought to Australia by her parents in the old sailing ship General Hewitt. The voyage occupied nearly four months. After spending some time in Sydney, Mrs Beeston's father decided to establish woollen mills in Muswellbrook. The journey there, with his famiily, and the necessary mill machinery, proved quite an adventure.

Transportation facilities then were vastly different to what they are now. A small sailing vessel took the pioneers and their gear up the Hunter River as far as Morpeth. There the machinery was loaded on to bullock waggons, and taken to Muswelbrook. Even the covered waggons extolled by American historical writers could not have been more primitive or picturesque as that old caravan. Sleeping accommodation for the then Miss Amelia Denison and her young sisters was provided on top of the waggons. The journey, taken in slow stages, took four days.

Following her marriage with Mr. J. L. Beeston in Sydney, Mrs. Bleeston came to Newcastle with her husband in 1850. He was railway traffic manager in Newcastle for some time. During, her long residence in Newcastle, Mrs. Beeston made many friends.

She leaves two daughters, Miss Maude Beeston and Mrs. W. Nickson Senr., both of Newcastle. Mrs. Beeston was predeceased by four sons—Dr. J. L. Beeston, and Messrs. J. D., George, and W.A. Beeston—and a daughter, Mrs. F. Hand. The four sons died in Newcastle, and Mrs. Hand at sea.

Original publication

Citation details

'Beeston, Amelia Jane (1839–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/beeston-amelia-jane-19665/text30984, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Denison, Amelia Jane
Birth

3 January 1839
Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England

Death

24 December 1929
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence