Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Baynton, Barbara Jane (1857–1929)

Lady Headley, the mother of Mrs. Henry Gullett, wife of the Minister for Trade and Customs, died to-day at her home, The Lodge, Moonga-road, Toorak.

Lady Headley, who had been well known in literary and artistic circles in England and Australia, spent her youth in New South Wales, but of later years she travelled much, making the journey between England and Australia very frequently.

Besides Mrs. Gullett, Lady Headley leaves two sons of her first marriage, Mr. A. Hayfrater, of Sydney, and Captain Hayfrater, of London. As a writer of considerable merit. Lady Headley was best known under the name of Barbara Baynton, which she used after her second marriage to Dr. Baynton, of New South Wales.

Her marriage to Lord Headley took place in London in 1921. Lord Headley achieved considerable notoriety some years ago by embracing the Mohammedan faith, to which he still adheres.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Baynton, Barbara Jane (1857–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/baynton-barbara-jane-5162/text24075, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allonson-Winn, Barbara
  • Frater, Barbara Jane
  • Lawrence, Barbara Janet
  • Headley, Lady
Birth

4 June 1857
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 May 1929
Toorak, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Key Organisations