Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Baynes, Annie (1859–1930)

Many friends will learn with regret of the death of Mrs. Harry Baynes, which took place yesterday. As the widow of the late Mr. Harry Baynes, who died some ten years ago, Mrs. Baynes was very well known in many circles. Mrs. Baynes, who was 71 years of age, was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. B. Brookes, who were old residents of Brisbane, and an interesting fact was that she was one of the first pupils of the Brisbane Girls' Grammar School, and the late Mr. Baynes was one of the first pupils of the Boys' Grammar School. The deceased lady did much valuable work during the period of the Great War, when she was mainly connected with the Red Cross Society, and she was also an active member of the Vulture Street Congregational Church. Mrs. Baynes is survived by two daughters and three sons, viz., Mesdames M. M. Edwards (Kangaroo Point), A. M. MacDonald (Yamba, Rockhampton), Messrs. W. S. Baynes and G. E. Baynes (Brisbane), and R. O. Baynes (Balranald, Winton).

Original publication

Citation details

'Baynes, Annie (1859–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/baynes-annie-1344/text1340, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brookes, Annie
Birth

1859

Death

23 December 1930

Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service