Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bayly, Sarah Amelia (1827–1909)

The following is taken from the Sydney "Bulletin": —"Mrs. Bayly, widow of Nicholas Paget Bayly, formerly of Havilah, near Mudgee, N.S.W., died the other day at Stanmore. She was the daughter of one Blackman, who is said to have been the first discoverer of the site of Mudgee, whereby "Giraffe" Taylor and John Haynes were made politically possible. For if there had been no Mudgee there could have been no Mudgee Taylor and no Mudgee Haynes. Bayly, one-time husband of the deceased was a son of Nicholas Bayly, one of N.S.W.'s old Rum-selling Corps, and was secretary or something to Colonel Johnston during his usurped Governorship. On the death, of Mr. N. P. Bayly, Havilah was purchased by H. White. The price was said to be £80,000. Mrs. Bayly, the widow, invested some of her coin in Beulah Flats, at North Shore, a building that faintly suggests the Town of London."

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bayly, Sarah Amelia (1827–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bayly-sarah-amelia-25021/text33531, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Sarah Amelia
Birth

2 December 1827
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 August 1909
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence