Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Barton, Jane McCulloch (1833–1927)

Mrs. Russell Barton, whose death at the age of 94 years occurred at her late residence, "The Lea," Lea Street, Croydon, on Sunday, belonged to a pioneering family.

Born in Edinburgh in 1833, Mrs. Russell Barton left England with her parents when four years old, and until the time of her death retained vivid recollections of her voyage on the sailing ship Registered Ann, and of her arrival in 1837 at Adelaide. ln close proximity to the then small town of Adelaide her parents obtained a section of land, and at once set about building a home and clearing the land for agricultural purposes. This early home now forms portion of the catchment for the City of Adelaide water supply.

In 1854, Mrs. Barton married the late Mr. Russell Barton, then manager of Talia station, Port Lincoln, and on her husband's acquisition of Mooculta Station, near Bourke, in 1865, she left for her new home, via Sydney. Many years of residence at Mooculta were filled with the hardships then inseparable from outback life, and later on, on the retirement of Mr. Russell Barton from active pastoral pursuits and his election as the first member for Bourke, the family came to Sydney, where, in 1880, Russell Lea Mansion was built at Five Dock, on the site of the first Australian steeplechase racecourse. Here the family resided until Mr. Russell Barton's death, when the mansion became the property of the Department of Repatriation, to be equipped and managed by the Red Cross Society as a home for convalescent soldiers.

Mrs. Russell Barton is survived by five daughters, two sons, 18 grandchildren, and 12 great grandchildren. Four sons predeceased her, and of the ten grandsons who fought in the Great War, four made the supreme sacrifice.

The funeral took place yesterday afternoon at the Church of England Cemetery, Rookwood, the Rev. John Boardman officiating at a short service at the residence, and later at the graveside. The remains were laid to rest in the family vault.

The principal mourners were—Miss A. S. Barton, Mrs. E. S. Kirkwood, Mrs. B. Woolley, and Mrs B. Redding (daughters), Messrs. E. S. Kirkwood, Basil Woolley, and B. C. Redding (sons-in-law), Mrs. Martin Finlay (granddaughter), Messrs. Gordon and Arthur Barton, Leslie Woolley, G. Redding, Dr. N. E. Kirkwood, and Dr. Herbert Kendall (grandsons).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Barton, Jane McCulloch (1833–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/barton-jane-mcculloch-1544/text1563, accessed 18 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davie, Jane McCulloch
Birth

1833
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

10 July 1927
Croydon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Stately Homes