Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Barry, Emily Jane (1861–1929)

As briefly announced in a recent issue of this paper, the death took place at her late residence, 'Clevedon,' 8 Great Buckingham-street, Redfern, on the 26th ultimo, of Mrs. Emily Jane Barry, relict of the late Thomas Barry, in her 68th year.

Deceased was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wall, of Windsor, and was twice married. Her first husband was the late James Manning, of Lower Portland, who passed away in 1900. Thirteen years later the deceased was married to Mr. Thomas Barry, of Sydney, and he predeceased her seven years ago.

She leaves a grown-up family of one son, and five daughters, viz., Ruby (Mrs. Wray, Redfern), Elsie (Mrs. Charlie Arbuckle, Cessnock), George (Oatley), Nina (Mrs. Charlie Turnbull (Sackville Reach), Dorris (Mrs. Walter Chant, Mittagong), and Alice (Mrs. Henry Burr, Earlwood).

The remains were laid to rest in the family vault, alongside her first husband, in the Church of England cemetery, Sackville Reach. The service at the church and at the graveside was conducted by the Rev. A. Mutton, of St. Paul's Church, Redfern.

Beautiful wreaths were sent by the following: — Archdeacon and Mrs. Boyce, the Cleveland Street School P. and C. Association, Miss Foster and staff, Mrs. Rowley and staff, Mr. and Mrs. Wilson and family, Mr. and Mrs. Colbran and family, Mr. and Mrs. Moore, Mr. and Mrs. G. Soltan and family, Mrs. E. Hannaway and family, Mr. and Mrs. Carroll and Mylba, Mr. and Mrs. Jones and family, C. Mordant and E. Gordon, Mrs. Weise and Mrs. Quinley and families, Mr. and Mrs. Brown, Mr. Wray and family, Annie and Fred, Ruby and family, Elsie and Charlie and family, Doris and Walter and family, Alice and Harry and Dorris, Mr. and Mrs. G. Manning and family, Mr and Mrs. Earnshaw, senr., Mr. and Mrs. Earnshaw, junr., Mrs. Hodge and Mrs. Edwards.

Original publication

Citation details

'Barry, Emily Jane (1861–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/barry-emily-jane-17512/text29197, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wall, Emily Jane
  • Manning, Emily Jane
Birth

1861
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 April 1929
Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence