Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Banfield, Bertha (1858–1933)

The widow of the late Mr. Edmund James Banfield ("The Beachcomber"), the noted journalist, who spent the latter part of his life on Dunk Island, died in a private hospital at Wynnum Central on Sunday. The late Mrs Bertha Banfield was in her 76th year, and was the only daughter of the late Mr. George Golding, of Liverpool. She made the voyage from England to Townsville in the Dacca 47 years ago, to be married. In all her late husband's literary work the late Mrs. Banfield took the keenest interest, and this was the means of making for her a wide circle of friends in Brisbane and in the Northern city. Subsequent to her husband's death Mrs. Banfield completed "Beachcomber's" last manuscript, The Last Leaves of Dunk Island, in conjunction with Mr. A. H. Chisholm. For the past five years she had resided at Wynnum Central, and till within five weeks ago had enjoyed comparatively good health. Mrs. Banfield's last wish was that her ashes should be deposited beneath the cairn on Dunk Island, erected about 10 years ago, to mark the last resting place of her husband. The deceased lady had no relatives in Australia. A service was conducted in the Wynnum Baptist Church yesterday morning. The Rev. Gray A. Parker, and the casket will be sent to the Sydney Crematorium today.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Banfield, Bertha (1858–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/banfield-bertha-1532/text1545, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Golding, Bertha
Birth

1858
England

Death

6 August 1933
Wynnum, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship