Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Balcombe, Emma Juana (1823–1907)

Mrs. Balcombe, who was probably the oldest Australian colonist, died at East Melbourne yesterday, in her 85th year. She arrived in New South Wales in 1823. Mrs. Balcombe was a daughter of Dr. Reid, R.N., who in the early part of last century served in H.M.S. Bellerophon, and at the close of the Peninsula war was selected by the physician of the fleet to take medical charge of convicts being sent to Australia. In 1823 Dr. Reid brought his family out from Aberdeen, and settled at Inverary, near Goulburn. In 1841 Mrs. Balcombe married the late Alexander Beatson Balcombe, after which they settled at Mornington, Victoria, the whole of that district being his cattle station. The deceased lady leaves a family, of six, viz., Messrs. Alexander and H. H. Balcombe, of Coradgery, N.S.W., and Mrs James Murphy, Mrs. W. H. Quick, Mrs. H. Emmerton, and Miss Balcombe.

Original publication

Citation details

'Balcombe, Emma Juana (1823–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/balcombe-emma-juana-17076/text28916, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reid, Emma Juana
Birth

1823
at sea

Death

3 June 1907
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage