Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bailey, Anne (1853–1916)

Mrs Anne Bailey, widow of the late John Bailey, carrier, of Cooma and an old resident of the town died early on Thursday morning at her residence near the railway Station. The deceased had until recently enjoyed good health, and on Wednesday evening retired early after having attended to her vegetable garden during the afternoon. She then complained of an attack of cramps, and took a remedy, and appeared in her usual state of health. When visited in the morning by Mrs. John Bailey, jnr., it was found that she had died some hours previously. The matter was reported to the Coroner, Mrs. S. B. Gunn, who decided to hold a magisterial enquiry with a view to ascertain the precise cause of death. This was formally opened and adjourned till Monday to admit of a post mortem examination. The funeral will take place to-morrow afternoon, prior to which the remains will be removed to St. Paul's Church, at which the members of the family will be present. Two sons of Mrs Bailey are at the war; and there are two other sons and five daughters, who will be present at the interment.

Original publication

Citation details

'Bailey, Anne (1853–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bailey-anne-23850/text32722, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Anne
  • Pollock, Anne
Birth

1853
New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 November 1916
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence