Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Badcock, Georgiana Eliza (1832–1921)

Mrs. Georgiana Eliza Badcock died at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. Brown, Station Street, Penrith, on Saturday last. Deceased was born in Castlereagh Street, Sydney, on 10th Sept., 1832, so that had she lived a couple of more days she would have been exactly 89 years of age.

Mrs. Badcock was a daughter of Hon. George Robert Nichols, a Sydney solicitor, who represented the Northumberland Boroughs in the Legislative Assembly, and who enjoyed the distinction of being the only solicitor allowed to practice in the higher courts of the colony. His father was Sydney's first post-master, so that it is quite evident that Mrs. Badcock's progenitors played a distinguished part in the early public life of N.S.W., and doubtless contributed to the making of the nation. One imagines the Sydney of the '30's of last century as the nucleus of a great city a place characterised more by open spaces than a congestion of buildings, but possessing a beauty fashioned by the deft hand of nature, and which the work of man has not since enhanced. Mrs. Badcock, who possessed a very retentive memory, and who was a very talented woman, could converse most interestingly about the Sydney of her young days, and it was a fine treat to one of a later generation to be entertained by her narration of conditions and events of those times. She had received a splendid education, and readily added to her extensive knowledge by her association with the world at large. She was a woman of quiet but charming disposition, who won the goodwill of all with whom she was associated. She retained bright her mental faculties almost to the last.

When about 17 years of age deceased went to New Zealand, and it was there that she was afterwards married to the late Mr. William Lovell Badcock. They came to Sydney and lived there for a number of years, subsequently going to Lochinvar (Maitland district), thence to Moss Vale and Picton. Thirty-five years ago the family came to this district, and took up their residence at Jamisontown, where Mr. Badcock died about 32 years ago. More recently Mrs. Badcock had been living at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. Brown, Station Street, Penrith.

Of 13 children five survive, viz., Mr. Arthur Badcock (Crown lands agent and chief clerk of Land Board, Maitland), Mr. William Badcock (railway employee, Penrith), Mr. Ernest Badcock (engaged in pastoral pursuits at Bangalow, Richmond River), Mrs. Brown (Penrith), and Mrs. Heaps (Randwick). There are 18 grandchildren and four great-grandchildren.

The funeral took place last Monday, the remains being laid to rest in the Church of England portion of the Penrith General Cemetery. Rev. O. G. Dent (St. Marys) conducted the service.

Original publication

Citation details

'Badcock, Georgiana Eliza (1832–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/badcock-georgiana-eliza-25731/text33964, accessed 15 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nichols, Georgiana Eliza
Birth

10 September 1832
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 September 1921
Penrith, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence