Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Axford, Florence Caroline (1885–1938)

Mrs. Florence Caroline Axford, the wife of Mr. W. H. Axford, Leura Farm, Camperdown, passed away comparatively suddenly on Monday last, at the age of 53 years.

The late Mrs. Axford was well known and highly respected throughout the town and district, and her demise will be deeply regretted.

She was a daughter of Mr. George Grayland of Manifold street, Camperdown, and was therefore a member of one of the pioneering families of the district.

She was a devoted adherent of the Presbyterian church, was a loyal supporter of that institution, and was gifted with a lovable and charitable disposition.

Her husband and a family of two sons and four daughters survive to mourn the loss of a devoted wife and mother.

The cortege at the funeral at the Camperdown cemetery on Tuesday, was a lengthy one, and there was a large array of beautiful wreaths.

The coffin-bearers were:—Messrs. Geo. Axford, Frank Axford, Claude Wade, Stan. Grayland, Frank Grayland and Don Rowley.

Pall-bearers: Messrs. John Horne, Geoff Horne, Gladstone Hill, Garlield Hill, W. L. Blackley, G. Fenton, Ron. Bant and D. Baxter.

Rev. P. H. Widmer conducted the burial service, and Messrs. Collie and Brennan directed the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • wedding, Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 26 May 1903, p 3

Citation details

'Axford, Florence Caroline (1885–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/axford-florence-caroline-14695/text25830, accessed 23 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grayland, Florence Caroline
Birth

1885
Victoria, Australia

Death

25 July 1938
Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation