Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Attewell, Mary (1829–1916)

An old Hawkesbury identity, Mrs. John [Mary] Attewell, passed away at Dulwich Hill on Tuesday. The deceased lady was the mother of the late Mr. Matthew Herps, and of Messrs. John Herps, J.P., and Thomas Herps, who are among the most respected residents of Lower Portland. These three sons were the whole of her family. Born at Leet's Vale, her maiden name was Miss Mary Chaseling, daughter of the late Mr. John Chaseling, and married the late Mr. John Herps, who died many years ago. She subsequently married Mr. John Attewell. Deceased was in her 88th year, and died after a fortnight's illness. The late Mrs. Attewell will be remembered among the older generations of the Hawkesbury River, and was much beloved when she resided here. Her eldest son, Mr. John Herps, J.P., was with her when she died, and the youngest son, Mr. Thomas Herps, went down to the funeral, which took place in the Methodist portion of the Rookwood cemetery yesterday. Besides her two surviving sons, there are many grand-children, and about 10 great grandchildren.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Attewell, Mary (1829–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/attewell-mary-24812/text33408, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chaseling, Mary
  • Herps, Mary
Birth

18 February 1829
Leets Vale, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 August 1916
Dulwich Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gallstones

Religious Influence