Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Aspery, Esther (1837–1917)

As briefly reported last week, Mrs. Esther Aspery, relict of the late John Aspery, died at Windsor hospital, in her 80th year, on the 30th January. The deceased lady was a Miss Cavanough, and was a scion of a family that was well-known and highly respected in the early days of the Hawkesbury. One of the Cavanough's, her grandfather, gave the piece of land on which the historic Ebenezer Presbyterian Church was built. She was born at Lower Portland, and 59 years ago was married to the late Mr. John Aspery, by the Rev. Mr. Ewing, in St. John's Church, Wilberforce. John Aspery, her late husband, was well-known in the Hawkesbury district, and his tall and upright figure, and equally upright character, were familiar in Windsor for many years, and right up to within a few weeks of his death. The couple lived at Mud Island, Sackville Reach, one of the fertile flats of the Hawkesbury, for many years, and like her husband, Mrs. Aspery was greatly beloved . She lived a good life, and there was a strong reciprocal bond of affection between her and her family, as was also the case with her husband. After the death of her husband, Mrs. Aspery resided with her eldest son, Mr. Joseph Aspery, at Mud Island. About six weeks before Xmas she went to Sydney to stay awhile with her daughter, Mrs. Booker. There she had the misfortune to fall down a flight of 14 stairs, but strangely enough never broke a bone, though she must have suffered a good deal from shock. The immediate cause of death was an unfortunate accident which happened in a simple way after she returned to Sackville, the good old lady was quite blind. There is an asphalt yard between the house and kitchen at her son's residence, and she frequently walked about there for exercise, a picket fence protecting the yard on either side. What occurred is not known. Mr. Aspery and his son, Claude, were away in the orchard, and a scream from the old lady brought her daughter-in-law to her side. She was lying on the asphalt, helpless. The men were called, and medical aid was summoned, and it was soon found that her thigh was broken. She was brought to Windsor hospital, where she lingered on in great pain for a couple of weeks, and death was a happy release from her suffering. Her surviving children are: Mrs. George Stubbs, of Dubbo; Mr. Joseph Aspery, J.P., of Sackville Reach, Mr John Aspery of the Water Police, Newcastle, and Mrs. Booker, of Sydney. The funeral took place on 1st February, the remains being laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery at Sackville. Although the weather was unpropitious, there was a large concourse of people to pay their last respects to the memory of one who was greatly beloved by all. Rev. Tristram Dunstan, who for many years had been a neighbor of the Aspery family, performed the last sad rites of the church, and delivered an earnest address, in which he referred to the late Mrs. Aspery's sweet and simple life, and to the respect in which her family was held. Mr. Chandler conducted the funeral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Aspery, Esther (1837–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/aspery-esther-24126/text32936, accessed 23 March 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Esther
Birth

5 March 1837
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 January 1917
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

accident

Religious Influence