Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Arthur, Gladys Fairlie (1881–1920)

Upon the arrival of the North-Western train on Saturday morning which had conveyed the remains of the late Mrs. Montagu Arthur to Longford, the funeral took place at Christ Church Cemetery. There was a large attendance of relatives and friends. The chief mourners were the husband (Mr. Arthur), father (Mr. Daniel Archer), two brothers (Messrs. Lancelot and John Archer, of Campbell Town), and brothers-in-law (Messrs. J. Arthur and Harold Green, of Sheffield). The services in the church and at the grave were conducted by the Rev. E. G. Muschamp, M.A. A large number of magnificent wreaths covered the grave. The deceased young lady was the second daughter of Mr. Daniel Archer, of Longford Hall, and spent practically all her life at Longford, where amongst a large circle of relatives and friends she was deservedly popular for her loveable qualities. During her brief married life she resided at Staverton. She passed away at Devonport on Thursday. For the bereaved relatives the deepest sympathy has been expressed.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Arthur, Gladys Fairlie (1881–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arthur-gladys-fairlie-1454/text1455, accessed 23 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Archer, Gladys Fairlie
Birth

1881
Tasmania, Australia

Death

4 August 1920
Devonport, Tasmania, Australia

Religious Influence