Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Arnold, Helena Augusta (1854–1935)

On Friday, 17th inst., the long and saintly life of Mrs. Helen [Helena Augusta] de Lauret Arnold ended at the age of eighty years. The second daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. de Lauret, of Goulburn, she was born there in 1854. Her education began in the day school of the Sisters of Mercy of that town. Later she went to the newly established Dominican Convent school, West Maitland, and was the seventh boarder enrolled there. She married Mr. W. M. Arnold, of 'Stradbroke,' Paterson, son of the well-known Speaker of the Legislative Assembly in early Parliamentary days, and was a truly devoted wife and mother. She lived after her marriage principally in Sydney, and for some time in her beautiful home, St. Michael's, Goulburn. Later she presented this to the Sisters of Mercy for a Novitiate House. Seven children survive her — two nuns, Mother M. Joseph, Cootamundra; Mother M. Arnold, Religious of the Sacred Heart, 'Sancta Sophia' Women's College, University, Sydney; two married daughters, Mrs. Adele Dalglish and Mrs. Bowyer, Willow Tree, N.S.W. ; Mr. A. de L. Arnold, solicitor, Sydney; Mr. F. Arnold, Tanri, Bathurst; Mr. D. Arnold, Warra, Queensland; also twin sisters — Mother M. Joseph, Santa Sabina, Strathfield, and Sr. M. Clare, All Hallows' College, Bathurst.

In St. Canice's Church she was a well-known figure, attending Mass and approaching the altar every morning. The Rev. Father Donovan, of St. Mary's Cathedral, in charge of St. Canice's, attended her in her last illness, and a nursing Sister from Lewisham Hospital was with her towards the end. — R.I.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'Arnold, Helena Augusta (1854–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arnold-helena-augusta-18121/text29697, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • de Lauret, Helena Augusta
Birth

23 October 1854
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 June 1935
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Key Organisations