Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Arndell, Richard John (1831–1912)

One of the oldest natives of the district, Mr Richard Arnold [Arndell], passed away recently at Newtown, Windsor, aged 81 years. Deceased was born at Colo, and was married in 1855 at the Church of England, Wilberforce, by the Rev Mr Ewing, to the wife who still survives. He was a brickmaker by trade, but also worked as a farm laborer. For about 12 years prior to his death he had been totally blind, and had been bed-ridden since before last Xmas. Many people in the district still have recollections of the time when the late Richard Arnold was struck by lightning during a fearful storm some 30 years ago. He then lived with his family in the house (now demolished) near the railway bridge in Macquarie street. Ever after one side was paralysed, and he lost the use of one arm, and his sight was injured. The sole was torn off a boot on his foot by the force of the lightning strike. The deceased's family are: George James (Berkshire Park), Charles Henry, who lives with his mother; Richard John, who is on an out-back station; William Thomas (Windsor), Mrs Alexander McCabe (Richmond), and Mrs William Marney (Orange). The remains were laid to rest in St. Matthew's C. E. Cemetery, Rev N. Jenkyn performing the burial rites. Mr J. W. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Arndell, Richard John (1831–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arndell-richard-john-26837/text34408, accessed 21 May 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Arnold, Richard John
Birth

23 June 1831
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 August 1912
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation