Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Arndell, Mary (1829–1894)

We have to announce the death of a member of one of the oldest familes in the district — namely, that of Mrs [Mary] Thomas Arndell, of Caddai, which event took place at her late residence last Tuesday. Deceased was a daughter of the late Mr James Hall, of Caddai, and had been an invalid for the past two or three years. The Arndells are perhaps the oldest family in the district, and took a prominent part in connection with the building of the old Presbyterian Church at Ebenezer, and one of the oldest Churches in the colony. Deceased was about 63 years of age, and was related to the Hall, Johnston, and other well-known families in the district, and was much respected. Death was due to heart-disease. Deceased was interred in the family vault at Ebenezer on Thursday, the mourners journeying round by Windsor where the cortege was joined by numerous residents. The Rev J. Ayling conducted the burial service. Deceased was a prominent member of the Presbyterian Church. She leaves a family of four sons who are all in good positions in farming and commercial pursuits. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr T. Collison.

Original publication

Citation details

'Arndell, Mary (1829–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arndell-mary-14047/text24992, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Mary
Birth

11 February 1829
Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 February 1894
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence