Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Arndell, Louisa (1839–1888)

On tbe night of Monday, the 21st of May, the wife of Mr. James A. [Louisa] Arndell, of Glen Dhu, Timor, expired at her husband's residence. The deceased had suffered for years from an agonising internal complaint, seeking the best medical advice; but finding slight relief till death put an end to her sufferings upon the night named. Mrs. Arndell was a native of the Hunter, and widely related throughout that valley, having been Miss Louisa McDougall, a daughter of the late Mr. McDougall, of Kelso, Singleton, and cousin of the McDougalls of Dunolly and Lorn, and also of the Doyles of Kaloudah. One of Mrs. Arndell's sisters is Mrs. Robert Doyle, of Werriston, Werris Creek; Mrs. F. R. White, of Harben Vale, is a sister-in-law; and when I mention that other connexions are the Fairbairns, Loders, and Dights, one will see how many families are affected by this solitary death. Mrs. Arndell was a member of the Presbyterian Church. She was buried at Haydonton, the Rev. W. Frazer, of Murrurundi, officiating at the grave.

Original publication

Citation details

'Arndell, Louisa (1839–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/arndell-louisa-15300/text26505, accessed 26 March 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDougall, Louisa
Birth

12 May 1839
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 May 1888
Murrurundi, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation